Dinkey Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church

Ashfield, Pennsylvania


Traditional worship services are held every Sunday morning at 8:30 am with Holy Communion on the first Sunday of each month as well as special days of the church year.   Please join us on a Sunday morning for worship.  We are handicap accessible and air conditioned. 

Visit our Worship Video Gallery for videos of Sunday worship services.  Click the link below:

Worship Video Gallery

2018 Lenten Worship Schedule:

  • Wednesday, February 14th: Ash Wednesday Worship 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, February 21st: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, February 28th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, March 7th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, March 14th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm
  • Wednesday, March 21st: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm
  • Thursday, March 29th: Maundy Thursday Worship 7:30 pm
  • Friday, March 30th: Good Friday Worship 7:00 pm
  • Sunday, April 1st: Easter Sunday Sunrise Service 6:30 am
  • Sunday, April 1st: Easter Sunday Breakfast 7:00 am
  • Sunday, April 1st: Easter Sunday Worship 8:30 am

Worship Guide 

March 2018

March 4th: Third Sunday of LentHymns
"Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise"ELW 834
"Be Thou My Vision"ELW 793
"God of Grace and God of Glory"ELW 705

Lessons: Exodus 20:1-17; Psalm 19; 1 Corinthians 1:18-25; John 2:13-22

March 11th: Fourth Sunday of LentHymns
"Beneath the Cross of Jesus"ELW 338
"Amazing Grace, How Sweet the Sound"ELW 779
"My Faith Looks Up to Thee"ELW 759

Lessons: Numbers 21:4-9; Psalm 107; Ephesians 5:8-14; John 9:1-41

March 18th: Fifth Sunday of LentHymns
"Will You Let Me Be Your Servant"ELW 659
"Jesus Loves Me!"ELW 595
"I Love to Tell the Story"ELW 661

Lessons: Jeremiah 31:31-34; Psalm 51; Hebrews 5:5-10; John 12:20-33

March 25th: Palm SundayHymns
"All Glory, Laud, and Honor"ELW 344
"My Song Is Love Unknown"ELW 343
"Go to Dark Gethsemane"ELW 347

Lessons: Isaiah 50:4-9a; Psalm 31; Philippians 2:5-11; Mark 14:1-15:47

Worship Participant Schedule

01.07.18MarkellTrell SchleicherVince & Wanda Crostley
01.14.18EverettLori German
01.21.18BiermanTrish Hudson 
01.28.18FreyBruce Costenbader 
02.04.18SchleicherBrad Kuehn Darrin Arndt & Rich DeLuca
02.11.18WetzelJim Koch
02.18.18MarkellKurt Steigerwalt 
02.25.18EverettErica Pagotto 
03.04.18BiermanRich DeLuca Sabrina Wetzel & Emily Williams
03.11.18FreyPatti Walck
03.18.18SchleicherKaren Wetzel 
03.25.18WetzelJasmyn DavisEric Solt & Carol Steber
04.01.18MarkellKelsey AndrewsDarrin Arndt & Lisa Kercsmar
04.08.18EverettGenna Wetzel
04.15.18BiermanMargie Balliet
04.22.18FreyNora Oswald 
04.29.18SchleicherMadison DeLuca 
05.06.18WetzelTrell SchleicherKaren & Genna Wetzel
05.13.18MarkellLori German
05.20.18EverettTrish HudsonLavona Schleicher & Hali Steigerwalt
05.27.18BiermanBruce CostenbaderVince & Wanda Crostley
06.03.18FreyBrad Kuehn Rich DeLuca & Trish Hudson
06.10.18SchleicherJim Koch
06.17.18WetzelKurt Steigerwalt
06.24.18MarkellErica PagottoSabrina Wetzel & Emily Williams
07.01.18EverettRich DeLucaEric Solt & Carol Steber

Contact Us

  • 1742 Dinkey Road, P.O. Box 250  Ashfield, PA  18212-0250    
  • Phone: 610.377.4242
  • Fax: 610.377.3758
  • E-mail: cdinklc@ptd.net

Worship Schedule

  • Sunday Morning: 8:30 am
  • Coffee Fellowship: 9:30 am
  • Sunday School: 10:00 am