Dinkey Memorial Evangelical Lutheran Church

Ashfield, Pennsylvania

Worship

Traditional worship services are held every Sunday morning at 9:00 am with Holy Communion on the first Sunday of each month as well as special days of the church year.   Please join us on a Sunday morning for worship.  We are handicap accessible and air conditioned. 


Visit our Worship Video Gallery for videos of Sunday worship services.  Click the link below:


Worship Video Gallery


2019 Lenten & Easter Worship Schedule



Wednesday, March 6th: Ash Wednesday Worship 2:00 & 7:00 pm

Wednesday, March 13th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm

Wednesday, March 20th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm 

Wednesday, March 27th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm

Wednesday, April 3rd: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm

Wednesday, April 10th: Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper 6:00 pm

Thursday, April 18th: Maundy Thursday Worship 7:00 pm

Friday, April 19th: Good Friday Worship 7:00 pm

Sunday, April 21st: Easter Sunrise Worship 6:30 am

Sunday, April 21st: Easter Breakfast 7:00 am

Sunday, April 21st: Traditional Easter Worship 9:00 am


 

Worship Guide

March 3rd: Transfiguration of Our Lord
 Hymns
"Immortal, Invisible, God Only Wise"
 ELW 834
"Shine, Jesus, Shine"
 ELW 671
"Hail to the Lord's Anointed"
 ELW 311
Lessons: Exodus 34:29-35; Psalm 99; 2 Corinthians 3:12-4:2; Luke 9:28-36[37-43]
March 10th: First Sunday of Lent
 Hymns
"Guide Me Ever, Great Redeemer"
 ELW 618
"Eternal Lord of Love, Behold Your Church"
 ELW 321
"A Mighty Fortress Is Our God"
 ELW 505

Lessons: Deuteronomy 26:1-11; Psalm 91:1-2,9-16; Romans 10:8b-13; Luke 4:1-13

March 17th: Second Sunday of Lent
 Hymns
"Faith of Our Fathers"
 ELW 812
"My Faith Looks Up to Thee"
 ELW 759
"How Firm a Foundation"
 ELW 796

Lessons: Genesis 15:1-12,17-18; Psalm 27; Philippians 3:17-4:1; Luke 13:31-35

March 24th: Third Sunday of Lent
 Hymns
"In the Cross of Christ I Glory"
 ELW 324
"There's a Wideness in God's Mercy"
 ELW 588
"Lift High the Cross"
 ELW 660
Lessons: Isaiah 55:1-9; Psalm 63; 1 Corinthians 10:1-13; Luke 13:1-9
March 31st: Fourth Sunday of Lent
Hymns
"Praise to the Lord, the Almighty"
ELW 858
"Just As I Am, without One Plea"
ELW 592
"Go, My Children, with My Blessing"
ELW 543

Lessons: Joshua 5:9-12; Psalm 21; 2 Corinthians 5:16-21; Luke 15:1-3,11b-32

 

Worship Participant Schedule

DATE
 USHER TEAM
 LECTOR

 COMMUNION ASST.

 01.06.19
 Schleicher
 Margie Balliet
 Darrin Arndt & Wanda Crostley
 01.13.19
 Wetzel
 Nora Oswald
 Lavona Schleicher & Rich DeLuca
 01.20.19
 Markell
 Genna Wetzel
 01.27.19
 Everett
 Madison DeLuca
 
 02.03.19
 Bierman
 Trell Schleicher
 Sabrina Wetzel & Emily Williams
 02.10.19
 Frey
 Lori German
 
 02.17.19
 Schleicher
 Trish Hudson
 
 02.24.19
 Wetzel
 Jim Koch
 03.03.19
 Markell
 Brad Kuehn
 Karen & Genna Wetzel
 03.10.19
 Everett
 Kurt Steigerwalt
 03.17.19
 Bierman
 Erica Pagotto
 
 03.24.19
 Frey
 Rich DeLuca
 03.31.19
 Schleicher
 Bruce Costenbader
 
 04.07.19
 Wetzel
 Karen Wetzel
 Eric Solt & Lisa Kercsmar
 04.14.19
 Markell
 Jasmyn Davis
 Hali Steigerwalt & Trish Hudson
 04.21.19
 Everett
 Kelsey Andrews
 Darrin Arndt & Wanda Crostley
 04.28.19
 Bierman
 Margie Balliet
 05.05.19
 Frey
 Nora Oswald
 Lavona Schleicher & Lisa Kerscmar
 05.12.19
 Schleicher
 Genna Wetzel
 
 05.19.19
 Wetzel
 Madison DeLuca
 05.26.19
 Markell
 Trell Schleicher
 
 06.02.19
 Everett
 Lori German
 Rich DeLua & Trish Hudson
 06.09.19
 Bierman
 Trish Hudson
 Sabrina Wetzel & Emily Williams
 06.16.19
 Frey
 Jim Koch
 Karen & Genna Wetzel
 06.23.19
 Schleicher
 Kurt Steigerwalt
 06.30.19
 Wetzel
 Erica Pagotto
 

Contact Us

1742 Dinkey Road

P.O. Box 250

Ashfield, PA 18212-0250

610-377-4242

cdinklc@ptd.net

Worship Schedule

9:00 am Worship

10:00 am Coffee Fellowship

10:15 am Sunday School