Worship

Traditional worship services are held every Sunday morning at 9:00 am with Holy Communion on the first Sunday of each month as well as special days of the church year.   Please join us on a Sunday morning for worship.  We are handicap accessible and air conditioned. 


Visit our Worship Video Gallery for videos of Sunday worship services.  Click the link below:


Worship Video Gallery

 

Lent & Easter 2020 Worship Services


February 26th: 2:00 pm Ash Wednesday Spoken Service

February 26th: 7:00 pm Ash Wednesday - Trinity Lutheran, Bowmanstown

March 4th: 6:00 pm Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper - Emmanuel UCC, Bowmanstown

March 11th: 6:00 pm Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper - Emmanuel UCC, Bowmanstown

March 18th: 6:00 pm Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper - Emmanuel UCC, Bowmanstown

March 25th: 6:00 pm Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper - Emmanuel UCC, Bowmanstown

April 1st: 6:00 pm Mid-Week Worship & Soup Supper - Emmanuel UCC, Bowmanstown

April 9th: 7:00 pm Maundy Thursday & Holy Communion

April 10th: 7:00 pm Good Friday - Faith Alive Methodist, Bowmanstown

April 12th: 6:30 am Easter Sunrise Service - Cemetery

April 12th: 7:00 am Easter Breakfast - Social Hall

April 12th: 9:00 am Easter Worship & Holy Communion

Worship Guide

January 5th: Second Sunday of Christmas
 Hymns
"I Want to Walk as a Child of the Light"
 ELW 815
"Infant Holy, Infant Lowly"
 ELW 276
 "As With Gladness, Men of Old"
 ELW 302
Lessons: Jeremiah 31:7-14; Psalm 147; Ephesians 1:3-14; John 1:[1-9], 10-18
January 12th: The Baptism of Our Lord
 Hymns
"Songs of Thankfulness and Praise"
 ELW 310
"Brightest and Best the Stars of the Morning"
 ELW 303
"Christ, When for Us You Were Baptized"
 ELW 304

Lessons: Isaiah 42:1-9; Psalm 29; Acts 10:34-43; Matthew 3:13-17

January 19th: Second Sunday after Epiphany
 Hymns
 "Arise, Your Light Has Come"
 ELW 314
 "Here I Am, Lord"
 ELW 574
 "As Rain from the Clouds"
 ELW 508

Lessons: Isaiah 49:1-7; Psalm 40; 1 Corinthians 1:1-9; John 1:29-42

January 26th: Third Sunday after Epiphany
Hymns
 "Jesus Calls Us; O'er the Tumult"
ELW 696
 "You Have Come Down to the Lakeshore"
ELW 817
 "Lord, Thee I Love, With All My Heart"
ELW 750

Lessons: Isaiah 9:1-4; Psalm 27; 1 Corinthians 1:10-18; Matthew 4:12-23

 

Worship Participant Schedule

DATE
 USHER TEAM
 LECTOR

 COMMUNION ASST.

01.05.20
 Bierman
Trish Hudson 
 Darrin Arndt & Wanda Crostley
01.12.20
 Frey
Jim Koch 
 Lavona Schleicher & Rich DeLuca
01.19.20
 Schleicher
 Kurt Steigerwalt
01.26.20
 Wetzel
 Erica Pagotto
 
02.02.20 
 Markell
 Brad Kuehn
 Hali Steigerwalt & Trish Hudson
02.09.20
 Everett
 Rich DeLuca
02.16.20
 Bierman
 Bruce Costenbader
 
02.23.20
 Frey
 Karen Wetzel
 Sabrina Wetzel & Karen Wetzel
03.01.20
 Schleicher
 Margie Balliet
 Eric Solt & Emily Williams
03.08.20
 Wetzel
 Nora Oswald
03.15.20
 Markell
 Madison DeLuca
 
03.22.20
 Everett
 Trell Schleicher
03.29.20
 Bierman
 Lori German
04.05.20
 Frey
 Trish Hudson
 Lisa Kercsmar & Trish Hudson
04.12.20
 Schleicher
 Jim Koch
 Darrin Arndt & Wanda Crostley
04.19.20
 Wetzel
 Kurt Steigerwalt
04.26.20
 Markell
 Erica Pagotto
05.03.20
 Everett
 Brad Kuehn
 Lavona Schleicher & Rich DeLuca
05.10.20
 Bierman
 Rich DeLuca
05.17.20
 Frey
 Bruce Costenbader
05.24.20
 Schleicher
 Karen Wetzel
05.31.20
 Wetzel
 Margie Balliet
Hali Steigerwalt & Trish Hudson 
06.07.20
 Markell
 Markell
 Sabrina Wetzel & Karen Wetzel
06.14.20
 Everett
 Everett
06.21.20
 Bierman
 Bierman
06.28.20
 Frey
 Frey

Contact Us

1742 Dinkey Road

P.O. Box 250

Ashfield, PA 18212-0250

610-377-4242

cdinklc@ptd.net

Worship Schedule

9:00 am Worship

10:00 am Coffee Fellowship

10:15 am Sunday School

Latest Congregation News

  • February 2020 Calendar online
  • Ash Wednesday: Feb. 26th
  • Lenten Worship Schedule posted